Graduate Student Awards

Fellowships

Lodieska Stockbridge Vaughn Fellowship
  • 2022 Fatima Alrashdan
National GEM Consortium GEM Fellowship
  • 2022 Kevin Beckford
  • 2022 Morgan Brinson
  • 2022 Johaun Hatchett
  • 2021 Kayla Vokt
  • 2020 Camille Little
  • 2019 Tarence Rice
  • 2014 CJ Barberan
NSF Graduate Research Fellowships
  • 2022 Ellie Chen
  • 2022 Catherine Tuppen
  • 2022 Jaanita Mehrani
  • 2022 William Schmid
  • 2021 Camille Little
  • 2021 Joshua Woods
  • 2018 Lorenzo Luzi
  • 2016 Minh Tan Nguyen
  • 2015 Christopher Metzle
  • 2014 CJ Barberan
  • 2012 Paul Haugen
Texas Instruments Distinguished Student Fellowship
  • 2022-2016 Fatima Ahsan
  • 2022-2017 Keerthi Dasala
  • 2022-2017 Lorenzo Luzi
  • 2016 Behnaz Ostovar                                    
  • 2014 Yasaman Ghasempour
IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship Award for Medical Applications
  • 2021 Yingying Fan
CRA-WP Grad Cohort for Women Fellowship
  • 2021 Keerthi Dasala
  • 2019 Yasaman Ghasempour
Ken Kennedy Institute Graduate Fellowship
  • 2022-21 Shabnam Daghaghi 
  • 2022-21 Bishal Lamichhane
  • 2021-20 Boning Li 
  • 2021-20 Tharun Medini
  • 2021-20 Thomas (Mitch) Roddenberry
  • 2020-19 Thomas (Mitch) Roddenberry
IEEE ComSoc N2Women Young Researcher Fellowship
  • 2020 Keerthi Dasala
  • 2018 Yasaman Ghasempour
NASA/Texas Space Grant Consortium Fellowship
  • 2019 Christopher Metzler
Society of Iranian-American Women for Education Fellowship 
  • 2017 Yasaman Ghasempour
  • 2015 Yasaman Ghasempour
Arnold O. Beckman Postdoctoral Fellowship in the Chemical Sciences
  • 2019 Hossein Robatjazi
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship
  • 2015 CJ Barberan
  • 2014 Christopher Metzler
Intel Fellowship 
  • 2015 CJ Barberan
Rice Electrical and Computer Engineering Fellowship 
  • 2016 Behnaz Ostovar
  • 2014 Yasaman Ghasempour

Paper Awards

CICC 2021 Best Paper Award
  • 2021 Amanda Singer
  • 2021 Benjamin Avants
  • 2021 Fatima Alrashdan
  • 2021 Joshua Chen
  • 2021 Yan He
  • 2021 Zhanghao Yu
CICC Outstanding Student Paper Award 
  • 2021 Xiaohan Zhang
  • 2021 Yaolong Hu 
IEEE INFOCOM Best Paper Award
  • 2021 Keerthi Dasala
Asilomar Conference on Signals, Systems, and Computers Best Paper Award
  • 2020 Thomas (Mitch) Roddenberry
IEEE VTC Best Paper Award
  • 2020 Keerthi Dasala

Distinguished Awards

COMEXUS Fulbright-Garcia Robles Scholarship
  • 2023-21 Emi Sato Imuro
  • 2019 Elsa Y. Acosta De Anda
Energy Polymer Group Rice Graduate Student Lightning Round Winner
  • 2022 Kshipra Kapoor
IEEE Solid State Circuit Society Predoctoral Achievement Award
  • 2022-2021 Yingying Fan
  • 2022-2021 Yan He
  • 2022-2021 Zhanghao Yu
SIAWE Scholarship for Distinguished International Students
  • 2022-21 Mehdi Zafari
SIAWE scholarship from Society of Iranian American Women for Education 
  • 2022-2019 Behnaz Ostovar  
Cadence Women in Technology Scholarship
  • 2021 Yingying Fan
  • 2021-20 Yang Zhao
Corning Women in Optical Communications Grant for OFC from The Optical Society Committee 
  • 2021 Behnaz Ostovar
ECE Future Star Scholarship 
  • 2021 Isabella Obermeier
Fulbright Student
  • 2021 Emi Sato Imuro
  • 2014 Juan Gonzalez Espana
ICORPS grant by NSF
  • 2021 Zhuohe (Harry) Liu
Trainee Highlight Award by the BRAIN Initiative, NIH
  • 2021 Zhuohe (Harry) Liu
Women In Science Incentive Prize by The Story Exchange
  • 2021 Pratiksha Dongare
ACM SIGMOBILE Dissertation 
  • 2020 Yasaman Ghasempour
ACS National Meeting Travel Award from ACS Graduate Student Symposium Planning Committee, ACS Org. 
  • 2020 Behnaz Ostovar  
Marconi Young Scholar Award 
  • 2020 Yasaman Ghasempour
EECS Rising Star 
  • 2019 Yasaman Ghasempour
 Grace Hopper Scholarship for outstanding women in technology from Anita B. Org. 
  • 2019 Behnaz Ostovar
ACM SIGMOBILE Travel Grant  
  • 2018-2016 Yasaman Ghasempour

Awarded by Rice

REA Graduate Student Travel Award
  • 2021-20 Cheng Wan
  • 2021-20 Delaram Pirhayatifard
  • 2021-20 Kshipra S. Kapoor
  • 2021-20 Mohammad Taha Toghani
  • 2021-20 Sakib Hassan
Sue H. and Harold R. Galloway Award
  • 2021-20 Joshua Woods
Ignite Travel Award from Rice Center for Engineering Leadership, Rice University
  • 2019 Behnaz Ostovar
ECE Distinguished Student Service Award
  • 2018 Fatima Ahsan
ECE Star Doctoral Student
  • 2018 Yasaman Ghasempour
Grace Hopper Travel Award from the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rice University
  • 2018 Behnaz Ostovar  

 

If we are missing an award, please contact Xaymara Garza